Pokemon Go Special [Charge] Move List Rating Guide

Pinsir

Ultimate GuideGain CPStrength/WeaknessFacebook Group
Egg ListPokedexXP ChartLocations
Normal MovesCharge MovesAttack/DefendStardust
So this post will go over the special moves for Pokemon Go and a rating of how good it is. This list is provided by the wonderful Reddit members! Be sure to check out the full document for more info. I didn’t include a few metrics as I believe that some of them will confuse you more than anything else.

Also, a move with only one bar will typically be more powerful but take longer to charge. So a powerful move with multiple bars indicates a good move. Whereas a moderately powered move with only one bar isn’t so great. Also depends on your pokemon speed. Take a look below to check out more stats.

New Update by SilphRoad!

Pokemon Go Strongest Moves Update

Legend

Type – Pokemon attack type

DPS – Damage per second rating. The higher the better.

Power – Attack power of the move

Duration – Pokemon move duration in milliseconds.

Crit% – Critical damage chance.

NameTypePWDuration (ms)Dodge Window (ms)Crit%NRG Cost
Stone EdgeRock80310040050.00%100
Cross ChopFighting60200030025.00%100
Dragon ClawDragon35150020025.00%50
BlizzardIce100390005.00%100
Body SlamNormal4015602005.00%50
MegahornBug8032003005.00%100
HurricaneFlying80320017705.00%100
Solar BeamGrass120490017005.00%100
Fire BlastFire10041004005.00%100
Hyper BeamNormal12050008005.00%100
EarthquakeGround100420019505.00%100
Power WhipGrass70280013000.00%100
Hydro PumpWater90380021005.00%100
Hydro Pump (Blastoise)Water90380021005.00%100
Leaf BladeGrass552800100025.00%50
ThunderElectric100430015505.00%100
Brick BreakFighting30160040025.00%33
Gunk ShotPoison6530004005.00%100
Sludge BombPoison5526005005.00%50
Heat WaveFire8038004005.00%100
MoonblastFairy8541006005.00%100
Sludge WavePoison7034009005.00%100
ThunderboltElectric5527008005.00%50
Petal BlizzardGrass65320010005.00%50
Cross PoisonPoison25150030025.00%25
PsychicPsychic55280012005.00%50
Aqua TailWater4523502005.00%50
FlamethrowerFire5529009005.00%50
Play RoughFairy55290013005.00%50
Dragon PulseDragon65360012005.00%50
Ice BeamIce65365013505.00%50
Bug BuzzBug75425015005.00%50
Drill RunGround50340070025.00%33
Seed BombGrass4024005005.00%33
Thunder PunchElectric4024002505.00%33
X-ScissorBug3521002505.00%33
Hyper FangNormal3521003005.00%33
Rock SlideRock50320014005.00%33
Bone ClubGround2516002505.00%25
Flash CannonSteel60390011005.00%33
Iron HeadSteel3020002505.00%33
Drill PeckFlying4027009005.00%33
PsyshockPsychic4027005005.00%33
Shadow BallGhost4530803005.00%33
Signal BeamBug45310010005.00%33
Fire PunchFire4028005105.00%33
SubmissionFighting3021001505.00%33
Flame BurstFire3021004005.00%25
StompNormal3021007005.00%25
DischargeElectric3525007005.00%33
Power GemRock4029008005.00%33
ScaldWater55400021005.00%33
Scald (Blastoise)Water55400021005.00%33
PsystrikePsychic7051009005.00%100
Low SweepFighting3022501505.00%25
Night SlashDark30270020025.00%25
Dazzling GleamFairy5542008005.00%33
Dark PulseDark45350011005.00%33
Ice PunchIce45350011005.00%33
DigGround7058004005.00%33
Vice GripNormal2521002505.00%20
SludgePoison3026005005.00%25
Mud BombGround3026004505.00%25
Horn AttackNormal2522003005.00%25
Air CutterFlying30330090025.00%25
RestNormal35310012960.00%33
Magnet BombSteel3028005505.00%25
Aqua JetWater2523504005.00%20
Water PulseWater35330010005.00%25
PsybeamPsychic40380013005.00%25
Rock TombRock30340090025.00%25
Poison FangPoison2524002005.00%20
BrineWater2524003505.00%25
Aerial AceFlying3029006005.00%25
Bubble BeamWater3029002005.00%25
BulldozeGround35340011005.00%25
SwiftNormal3030005005.00%25
Ancient PowerRock3536003505.00%25
Giga DrainGrass35360011505.00%33
Ominous WindGhost3031002505.00%25
Shadow PunchGhost2021003005.00%25
TwisterDragon25270017505.00%20
Draining KissFairy2528001005.00%20
Flame WheelFire4046005005.00%25
StruggleNormal1516957000.00%20
Flame ChargeFire2531002005.00%20
Heart StampPsychic2025503005.00%25
Parabolic ChargeElectric1521004005.00%20
Wrap (Green)Normal25370010005.00%20
Wrap (Pink)Normal25370010005.00%20
Icy WindIce2538007005.00%20
Disarming VoiceFairy25390018005.00%20
WrapNormal2540006005.00%20
Shadow SneakGhost1531006005.00%20
Mega DrainGrass15320012005.00%20

References: Serebii

Related posts:

2 Comments

  1. wkuang
  2. Omid

Reply