Pokemon Go Special [Charge] Move List Rating Guide

Pinsir

Ultimate GuideGain CPStrength/WeaknessFacebook Group
Egg ListPokedexXP ChartLocations
Normal MovesCharge MovesAttack/DefendStardust
So this post will go over the special moves for Pokemon Go and a rating of how good it is. This list is provided by the wonderful Reddit members! Be sure to check out the full document for more info. I didn’t include a few metrics as I believe that some of them will confuse you more than anything else.

Also, a move with only one bar will typically be more powerful but take longer to charge. So a powerful move with multiple bars indicates a good move. Whereas a moderately powered move with only one bar isn’t so great. Also depends on your pokemon speed. Take a look below to check out more stats.

New Update by SilphRoad!

Pokemon Go Strongest Moves Update

Legend

Type – Pokemon attack type

DPS – Damage per second rating. The higher the better.

Power – Attack power of the move

Duration – Pokemon move duration in milliseconds.

Crit% – Critical damage chance.

NameTypePWDuration (ms)Dodge Window (ms)Crit%NRG Cost
Stone EdgeRock80310040050.00%100
Cross ChopFighting60200030025.00%100
Dragon ClawDragon35150020025.00%50
BlizzardIce100390005.00%100
Body SlamNormal4015602005.00%50
MegahornBug8032003005.00%100
HurricaneFlying80320017705.00%100
Solar BeamGrass120490017005.00%100
Fire BlastFire10041004005.00%100
Hyper BeamNormal12050008005.00%100
EarthquakeGround100420019505.00%100
Power WhipGrass70280013000.00%100
Hydro PumpWater90380021005.00%100
Hydro Pump (Blastoise)Water90380021005.00%100
Leaf BladeGrass552800100025.00%50
ThunderElectric100430015505.00%100
Brick BreakFighting30160040025.00%33
Gunk ShotPoison6530004005.00%100
Sludge BombPoison5526005005.00%50
Heat WaveFire8038004005.00%100
MoonblastFairy8541006005.00%100
Sludge WavePoison7034009005.00%100
ThunderboltElectric5527008005.00%50
Petal BlizzardGrass65320010005.00%50
Cross PoisonPoison25150030025.00%25
PsychicPsychic55280012005.00%50
Aqua TailWater4523502005.00%50
FlamethrowerFire5529009005.00%50
Play RoughFairy55290013005.00%50
Dragon PulseDragon65360012005.00%50
Ice BeamIce65365013505.00%50
Bug BuzzBug75425015005.00%50
Drill RunGround50340070025.00%33
Seed BombGrass4024005005.00%33
Thunder PunchElectric4024002505.00%33
X-ScissorBug3521002505.00%33
Hyper FangNormal3521003005.00%33
Rock SlideRock50320014005.00%33
Bone ClubGround2516002505.00%25
Flash CannonSteel60390011005.00%33
Iron HeadSteel3020002505.00%33
Drill PeckFlying4027009005.00%33
PsyshockPsychic4027005005.00%33
Shadow BallGhost4530803005.00%33
Signal BeamBug45310010005.00%33
Fire PunchFire4028005105.00%33
SubmissionFighting3021001505.00%33
Flame BurstFire3021004005.00%25
StompNormal3021007005.00%25
DischargeElectric3525007005.00%33
Power GemRock4029008005.00%33
ScaldWater55400021005.00%33
Scald (Blastoise)Water55400021005.00%33
PsystrikePsychic7051009005.00%100
Low SweepFighting3022501505.00%25
Night SlashDark30270020025.00%25
Dazzling GleamFairy5542008005.00%33
Dark PulseDark45350011005.00%33
Ice PunchIce45350011005.00%33
DigGround7058004005.00%33
Vice GripNormal2521002505.00%20
SludgePoison3026005005.00%25
Mud BombGround3026004505.00%25
Horn AttackNormal2522003005.00%25
Air CutterFlying30330090025.00%25
RestNormal35310012960.00%33
Magnet BombSteel3028005505.00%25
Aqua JetWater2523504005.00%20
Water PulseWater35330010005.00%25
PsybeamPsychic40380013005.00%25
Rock TombRock30340090025.00%25
Poison FangPoison2524002005.00%20
BrineWater2524003505.00%25
Aerial AceFlying3029006005.00%25
Bubble BeamWater3029002005.00%25
BulldozeGround35340011005.00%25
SwiftNormal3030005005.00%25
Ancient PowerRock3536003505.00%25
Giga DrainGrass35360011505.00%33
Ominous WindGhost3031002505.00%25
Shadow PunchGhost2021003005.00%25
TwisterDragon25270017505.00%20
Draining KissFairy2528001005.00%20
Flame WheelFire4046005005.00%25
StruggleNormal1516957000.00%20
Flame ChargeFire2531002005.00%20
Heart StampPsychic2025503005.00%25
Parabolic ChargeElectric1521004005.00%20
Wrap (Green)Normal25370010005.00%20
Wrap (Pink)Normal25370010005.00%20
Icy WindIce2538007005.00%20
Disarming VoiceFairy25390018005.00%20
WrapNormal2540006005.00%20
Shadow SneakGhost1531006005.00%20
Mega DrainGrass15320012005.00%20

References: Serebii

2 Comments

  1. wkuang
  2. Omid

Reply

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close