Pokemon Go Strength and Weakness Chart [Type/Element]

Each pokemon has different movesets you can use in Pokemon Go. Now some of them can learn different types of moves even if they are not that specific type. Also, the advantages of a specific type will add up. For example, water works well against both ground and rock type pokemon, so it deals 4x damage if a water pokemon uses a water move on a ground/rock hybrid like Geodude.

Always use the type advantage to fight enemy pokemon! There is also a STAB mechanic which I have no clue about. I will be doing research on that.

Edit: We now know the weakness and strength type chart for Pokemon Go, provided by SilphRoad from Reddit. Special thanks to those folks!!

  • Green (1.25) = 125% of the actual damage taken
  • Red (0.8)= 80% of the actual damage taken

When using your pokemon to attack, check the horizontal row.

When using your pokemon to defend, check the vertical row.

Pokemon Go Weakness Chart

Keep in mind this chart is for generation one. As the game rolls out other generation pokemons, I will include the new generations.

Below is a searchable table version if it helps you guys filter.

Attack(V) / Defend (H)NormalFightingFlyingPoisonGroundRockBugGhostSteelFireWaterGrassElectricPsychicIceDragonDarkFairy
Normal111110.810.80.8111111111
Fighting1.2510.80.811.250.80.81.2511110.81.2511.250.8
Flying11.251110.81.2510.8111.250.811111
Poison1110.80.80.810.80.8111.25111111.25
Ground110.81.2511.250.811.251.2510.81.2511111
Rock10.81.2510.811.2510.81.2511111.25111
Bug10.80.80.81110.80.80.811.2511.25111.250.8
Ghost0.81111111.25111111.25110.81
Steel111111.25110.80.80.810.811.25111.25
Fire111110.81.2511.250.80.81.25111.250.811
Water11111.251.251111.250.80.81110.811
Grass110.80.81.251.250.810.80.81.250.81110.811
Electric111.2510.8111111.250.80.810.8111
Psychic11.2511.2511110.811110.8110.81
Ice111.2511.251110.80.80.81.25110.81.2511
Dragon111111110.8111111.25110.8
Dark10.8111111.25111111110.80.8
Fairy11.2510.811110.80.8111111.251.251

 

6 Comments

  1. GoldPangolin
    • Alexei
  2. Tom
    • Kenny L
    • Frozenfoods
  3. Pillows

Reply

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close